Privacy Policy

Penhaligons' Limited ('We' or 'Us') are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act'), the data controller is Penhaligon's Limited of Dragoon House, 37-39 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7LP.

The personal data we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Payment transactions are made using SagePay. All credit/debit card transactions on our site are processed using SagePay, a secure online payment gateway that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us. Click here to read more about SagePay's online payment security.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

If you want to opt out of receiving future marketing messages and materials at any time, please do so by contacting [Customer Services] at [Penhaligon's Limited, Dragoon House, 37-39 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7LP] or by sending an email to byrequest@penhaligons.com. Alternatively, you can click the 'unsubscribe' link which is included in our email marketing messages.

Disclosure of your information

We do pass on limited volumes of personal data to third parties. This includes:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting [Customer Services] at [Penhaligon's Limited, Dragoon House, 37-39 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7LP] or by sending an email to byrequest@penhaligons.com Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held by us, please contact [Customer Services] at [Penhaligon's Limited, Dragoon House, 37-39 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7LP] or by sending an email to byrequest@penhaligons.com.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [Customer Services] at [Penhaligon's Limited, Dragoon House, 37-39 Artillery Lane, London, E1 7LP] or by sending an email to byrequest@penhaligons.com